The ingredients we use are high quality mainly organically sourced. These ingredients have been carefully selected to enhance the condition of your skin. They are packed with active ingredients to help nourish you and your skin.


Listed below are a list of some of the ingredients used in the making of our soaps and skincare products.


Olive Oil (INCI name Olea europa) . The oil is found in the fruit of the olive flesh, not the kernel. The oil is extracted from the ripened olives by a cold pressing method. Due to its fattiness, it’s very good for dry, mature and sensitive skin. Olive Oil is a very good moisturiser, this type of moisturiser is called an occlusive; it protects your skin with an oily layer.

I use a high percentage of olive oil in my handcrafted soaps as it produces a hypoallergenic soap that is excellent for people with sensitive skin. Olive oil has nourishing, softening and protecting properties.


Coconut Oil (INCI name Cocos nucifera) Coconut oil is obtained from copra, which is dried coconut meat. It can be absorbed slowly by the skin and has a soothing effect on sensitive and irritated skin. It gives softness and lubricating property to our creams and lotions.

Coconut oil is a gift to soap makers more than any other vegetable oil for its lathering and moisturising properties. I combine it with olive oil and other vegetable oils to produce higher grade soap.


Castor Oil (INCI name Ricinus communis) The castor oil plant is a 5-10 metre high tree in the wild. These are grown in most of the world’s temperate and warmer regions. The vegetable oil is extracted from the castor bean.

Like Olive oil and jojoba oil, castor oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. For us in natural skincare, it makes an excellent cleansing and drawing oil. Its cleansing properties make it an excellent addition to eczema and psoriasis creams.


JoJoba Oil (INCI name Simmondsia chinensis) From an evergreen desert bush which can live up to 100 years old and grows to around three metre high. The oil is extracted through pressing and the seed contains 50% oil.

For skin care, it softens, protects and helps the skin to hold its moisture. Its added benefit is that it can be used for all skin types. I use it in my face serum as it is an excellent oil for the face as it is non sticky. It contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory actions. Since it is similar in composition to the skin’s own oils it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins, as well as inflamed skin.


Calendula (INCI name Calendula officinalis) It is known as the ’flower of the sun’ with its petals of golden organge. Calendula (marigold) is one of the best known and versatile healing herbs. I add ground calendula petals to some of my soaps for their texture and beauty.

Calendula provides effective treatment for most minor skin problems.


Essential oils

As a qualified aromatherapist I take great time and attention to my blends of essential oils both for my soap and skincare products.


I create a synergistic blend incorporating a number of essential oils for their therapeutic properties


Some of the oils I use are..........


Chamomile – soothing oil easing anxiety- smooths out broken capillaries. Good for dry skin


Citronella – uplifting- skin softening qualities


Palmarosa – refreshing – helps skin regrowth by aiding cell regeneration


Patchouli –sedative – cools inflamed conditions, helpful oil for eczema and fungal infections.


Lavender- Relieving anger and exhaustion – valuable for most skin conditions


Peppermint-stimulating –removes toxic congestion. Effective on greasy skin


Ylang-Ylang – antidepressant – versatile oil effective on both oily and dry skin.